"IMPORTANT NOTE"
We Update our site frequently and we want to keep you guys informed so enter your email in the top left hand box and click subscribe,so that whenever we post new papers it gets delivered right to your mail.



2008 ICICI india bank placement test Questions (Super collection)



Here are some Latest ICICI Placement Paper questions for 2008.


 


ICICI India Bank 2008 Placement test Aptitude Questions


 


Q)If A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs & 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water & the speed of the water current?


(a) 1/2 kmph (b) 7/12 kmph (c) 5 kmph (d) none of these Ans. (b)


A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?


(a) 38.5 sq.m (b) 155 sq.m (c) 144 sq.m (d) 19.25 sq.m Ans. (a)


Q)Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?


Ans.46 steps.


Q)The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ? Ans.40 years.


 


Q)Three containers A, B & C have volumes a, b, & c respectively; & container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, & into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A? .


 


Q)ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid & ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 & EC = 20. What is the length of AE? Ans. AE = 10


 


 Q)Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen & an ace. Ans. 64/2210


 


Q)A number of cats got together & decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ? Ans. 991.


 


Q)If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?


Ans. x = e2 or e3.


Q)In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?


 


A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)


 


.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.? Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, & 1 twenty-five paise coins.


 


A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. & slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top? Ans.18 hours.


 


What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12 Ans. 9


 


A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture? Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.


 


A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo? Ans. 360 years old.


 


One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they? Ans. Three


 


A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day? Ans. Eight.


 


 


If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?


Ans. Five minutes.


The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose? Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.


 


Solve for x & y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9. Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 & y = 3 or -3/2.


 


Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed? Ans. 20 %.


 


Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6. Ans. 10.


 


Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979? Ans. Friday.


 


A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives & it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed? Ans. 1700 men.


 


From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls & three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green & one blue ball?


 


Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled? Ans. 167 minutes.


 


A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time? Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.


 


For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles & toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles & toll is $1.00 for the vehicle & driver & $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B & then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.


 


. Which is the shortest route from B to C


(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C (b) The bridge (c) The Tunnel


(d) The bridge or the tunnel (e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway


Ans. (a)


The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll & distance is to use the


(a) tunnel (b) bridge (c) bridge or tunnel (d) toll free highway


(e) bridge & highway


Ans. (a)


Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?


(a) Whether his wife goes with him (b) scenic beauty on the route


(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge & tunnel


(d) saving $0.25 in tolls (e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge


Ans. (a)


In choosing between the use of the bridge & the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be: I. Traffic & road conditions II. Number of passengers in the car


III. Location of one's homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities


IV. Desire to save $0.25


(a) I only (b) II only (c) II & III only (d) III & IV only


(e) I & II only Ans. (a)


 


The letters A, B, C, D, E, F & G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10, D is 3 less than A, B is the middle term


F is as much less than B as C is greater than D, G is greater than F,


 


The fifth integer is


(a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) F Ans. (a)


A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G


(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E Ans. (a)


If A = 7, the sum of E & G is


(a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 12 (d) 14 (e) 16 Ans. (a)


A - F = ?


(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) Cannot be determined Ans. (a)


An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?


(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) Cannot be determined Ans. (a)


The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans. (a)


 


 


1. All G's are H's


2. All G's are J's or K's


3. All J's & K's are G's


4. All L's are K's


5. All N's are M's


6. No M's are G's


If no P's are K's, which of the following must be true?


(a) All P's are J's (b) No P is a G (c) No P is an H (d) If any P is an H it is a G (e) If any P is a G it is a J Ans. (a)


Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?


(a) No M's are H's (b) No M's that are not N's are H's (c) No H's are M's


(d) Some M's are H's (e) All M's are H's Ans. (a)


 


Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?


(a) All H's are G's (b) All H's that are not G's are M's (c) Some H's are both M's & G's (d) No M's are H's (e) All M's are H's Ans. (a)


The statement "No L's are J's" is


I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated


II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated


III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement "No J's are K's"


(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) II & III only


(e) Neither I, II nor III Ans. (a)


 


In country X, democratic, conservative & justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister & Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one & only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party & member of the third party.


When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true


(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members


(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members


(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members


(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members


(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.


Ans. (a)


When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed


I. One-fourth of democratic party members


II. One-half of justice party members & one-fourth of conservative party members


III. One-half of conservative party members & one-fourth of justice party members.


(a) I only (b) I & II only (c) II or III but not both


(d) I & II or I & III (e) None of these Ans. (a)


Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:


(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party


(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party


(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior


(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party


(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.


Ans. (a)


The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.


(a) The democratic deputy & all staff members belonging to Justice party


(b) Justice party deputy & all his or hers staff members


(c) Justice party deputy & half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office


(d) The Conservative deputy & all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party


(e) No deputies & all staff members belonging to conservative parties.


Ans. (a)


In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year & $200 the year before". If the president's statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:


I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.


II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.


III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.


(a) I only (b) II only (c) I or II but not both (d) I, II & III


(e) None Ans. (a)


 


The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C & 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers & 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office


I. Bookeepers A & C are constantly finding fault with one another & should not be sent together to the new office as a team


II. C & E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated


III. D & G have not been on speaking terms & shouldn't go together


IV Since D & F have been competing for promotion they shouldn't be a team


 


.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.


A.ABDEH B.ABDGH C.ABEFH D.ABEGH Ans.B


If C & F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible


A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 Ans.A


If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C


A.B B.D C.F D.G Ans.B


Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office


A.B B.D C.E D.G Ans.A


If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true


I.C cannot go II.A cannot go III.H must also go


A.I only B.II only C.I & II only D.I & III only Ans.D


 


 


After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure


I.The interviews will be held once a week


II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session


III.Each candidate will appear at least once


IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week


V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.


VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.


.At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.


A.BCD B.CDE C.ABE D.ABC Ans.B


 


Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks


A.ABC;BDE B.ABD;ABE C.ADE;ABC D.BDE;ACD Ans.C


 


If A ,B & D appear for the interview & D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?


I. A II B III.C IV.E


A.I & II B.I & III only C.II & III only D.III & IV only


Ans.D


 


Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee


I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once


II.The committee sees each applicant a second time


III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice


A.I only B.II only C.III only D.Both I & II Ans.A


 


A certain city is served by subway lines A,B & C & numbers 1 2 & 3


When it snows , morning service on B is delayedWhen it rains or snows , service on A, 2 & 3 are delayed both in the morning & afternoon When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,


but not both When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both.When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.


On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning & afternoon.


(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans. D


On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number of lines on which service will be affected?


(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans. C


On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.


(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit


(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit


(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit


(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit


Ans. B


In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red & brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers & divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time & marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden


A brown female could have had


I. A grandfather born Red


II. A grandmother born Red


III Two grandfathers born Brown


(A) I only (B) III only (C) I, II & III (D) I & II only Ans. D


If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? (a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b)


If x=y=2z & xyz=256 then what is the value of x? (a)12 (b)8 (c)16 (d)6 Ans. (b)


(1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ?


(a) 99/1020 (b) 99/10 (c) 0.9 (d) none of these Ans. (a)


Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes & Pipe B in 30 mins & Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank


(a) 17 1/7 mins (b) 20 mins (c) 8 mins (d) none of these Ans. (a)


Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?


(a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Ans. (b)


. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 & product 1728


(a) 12 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) none of these Ans. (c)


A male born into the brown group may have


(A) An uncle in either group (B) A brown daughter (C) A brown son


(D) A son-in-law born into red group Ans. A


Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.


(A) A brown male marrying his father's sister


(B) A red female marrying her mother's brother


(C) A widower marrying his wife's sister


(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband


Ans. B


. If widowers & divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)


(A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband


(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband


(C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter


(D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a widower.


Ans. D


I. All G's are H's


II. All G's are J's or K's


III All J's & K's are G's


IV All L's are K's


V All N's are M's


VI No M's are G's


There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step


Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C


Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D


Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )


Denote the first step by step 1 & second step by step 2 etc.


If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?


(a) Mr. B is on the second step (b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.


(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step (d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.


Ans: (d)


If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant


(a) step 1 (b) step 2 (c) step 4 (d) step 5 (e) step 6 Ans: (a)


If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?


(a) 2&e only (b) 3&5 only (c) 3&4 only (d) 4&5 only (e) 2&4 only Ans: (c)


If there were two steps between the step that A was standing & the step that B was standing on, & A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step


(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans: (c)


Which of the following is false


i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration


ii. In a particular configuration A & C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps


iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.


(a) i only (b) ii only (c) iii only (d) both i & iii Ans: (c)


Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.


i. B does not win.


ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D


iii. A is behind D & E


iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening


v. F is a head of D


Who stood fifth in the race ?


(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E Ans: (e)


. How many swimmers seperate A & F ?


(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) cannot be determined Ans: (d)


The swimmer between C & E is


(a) none (b) F (c) D (d) B (e) A Ans: (a)


If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place


(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) 5 Ans: (b)


Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof & chimney of each housemust be painted as follows.


i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.


ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.


iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.


iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.


v. House E has a green roof.


vi. House B has a red roof & a black chimney


Which of the following is true ?


(a) At least two houses have black chimney.


(b) At least two houses have red roofs.(c) At least two houses have white chimneys


(d) At least two houses have green roofs(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs


Ans: (c)


Which must be false ?


(a) House A has a yellow roof (b) House A & C have different color chimney


(c) House D has a black chimney (d) House E has a white chimney


(e) House B&D have the same color roof. Ans: (b)


If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.


(a) House E has a white chimney (b) House E has a black chimney


(c) House E has a red chimney (d) House D has a red chimney


(e) House C has a black chimney Ans: (a)


Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house


I. A red roof 7 a black chimney II. A yellow roof & a red chimney


III. A yellow roof & a black chimney


(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I & II only (e) I&II&III Ans: (e)


Find x+2y


(i). x+y=10 (ii). 2x+4y=20 Ans: (b


Is angle BAC is a right angle


(i) AB=2BC (2) BC=1.5AC Ans: (e)


Is x greater than y


(i) x=2k (ii) k=2y Ans: (e)

Remember a lotta these questions with detailed explanation can be found At this Website

No comments:

Take Advantage Of 25 of the finest Articles to help u prepare for the Placement Papers and Interview questions
You’d Never Guess How easy it is to get a job after reading these placement preparation articles

Here are 25 Placement Preparation Articles


 

© New Placement papers | Irecipe